Table 3.

Number of Bands Amplified Using Seven MSAP Selective Primer Combinations in the Parental Lines Ae. sharonensis (SlSl) and T. monococcum ssp aegilopoides (AmAm), the F1 Hybrid (SlAm), and the Allotetraploid (SlSlAmAm)

Primer
 (HM+4/E+3)aTotal Number of Bands
 in the Two Diploid ParentsbPolymorphic
 SitescTotal Number of
 Methylated SitesdMethylation Alteration
 in the F1 HybridMethylation Alteration
 in the Amphiploid
E+AAG7623123
E+AGC6542830
E+AGG6431888
E+ACG7272000
E+ACT7842202
E+ACA7091512
E+ACC7682503
Total501371591418
  • a The selective primer HM+4 (5′-CATGAGTCCTGCTCGGTCAA [HM+TCCA]) was used in combination with each of the seven E+3 primers listed. The core sequence of EcoRI is identical to that used in the AFLP protocol by Vos et al. (1995).

  • b Bands from four lanes were analyzed in each selective primer combination, two lanes for each parent (digested with either HpaII or MspI). Bands that were monomorphic (identical in both parents) were counted only once.

  • c Sites showing conventional AFLP polymorphism, not related to methylation.

  • d Bands were considered methylated if they showed polymorphism between the two isoschizomers. Bands with the same methylation pattern in both parents were scored only once.