Table 2.

Representative Fiber-Preferential Metabolic Pathways Identified by KOBAS

KEGG PathwaysaNo. of Cotton Genes Located in Various PathwaysNo. of Fiber-Upregulated GenesP ValueFDR-Corrected P Value
Total2914162
Ethylene biosynthesis530.00160.0295
γ-Hexachlorocyclohexane degradation4980.00490.0376
Cytoskeleton75100.00770.0376
Fatty acid biosynthesis and elongation6490.00800.0376
Glycosaminoglycan degradation1640.00990.0376
Stilbene, coumarine, and lignin biosynthesis7390.01830.0522
Ascorbate and aldarate metabolism6380.02170.0522
DDT degradation1230.02560.0522
Fluorene degradation4260.02670.0522
Androgen and estrogen metabolism520.02750.0522
N-Glycan degradation2340.03560.0615
BR biosynthesis620.03970.0629
Atrazine degradation110.05560.0813
Pentose and glucuronate interconversions2840.06650.0819
Glycerolipid metabolism6570.06650.0819
ABC transporters, eukaryotic820.06900.0819
Fructose and mannose metabolism5860.10020.1076
Riboflavin metabolism1020.10310.1076
Glycosphingolipid metabolism3340.10760.1076
Terpenoidbiosynthesis1120.12150.1140
Bile acid biosynthesis2330.13250.1140
Benzoate degradation via hydroxylation1220.14070.1140
Cell division1220.14070.1140
Auxin biosynthesis30
GA biosynthesis40
RNA polymerase200
Replication, recombination, and repair factors230
  • a All KEGG pathways were retrieved from KEGG Release 35.0 on July 1, 2005. Some plant-specific pathways were computed manually by extracting genes from the category named “enzymes” in KEGG due to insufficient pathway annotations. Pathways with a P value higher than that of “cell division” were not listed consecutively to save space.