Table 2.

Connectivities of Enzyme Activities

No. of Correlations to Other Enzymes
Enzymes Individual EnzymesRs, Enzyme Activity versus Total ProteinpBH < 0.01pBH < 0.05Specific ActivityaAverage Maximum ActivityAverage Amount as % of Total ProteinRs (% Protein in Enzyme versus % Protein in All-Rubisco)Rs (% Protein in Enzyme versus % Protein in All Enzymes)
Rubisco0.3213181,6008,26828.380.4910.964
PGK0.241016983,68477,7350.450.5480.405
NADP-GAPDH0.16151980,00010,8520.780.7030.453
TPI0.4017236,858,936155,8550.130.6630.500
TK0.1671622,0008,4022.080.6980.436
Glycerate kinase0.27131954,6002,6070.260.4740.339
NADP-MDH0.20161932,5271,1590.190.4980.336
cFBP*0.210244,1941110.000.1840.220
cPGI0.25617495,0001,8360.000.4420.392
PGM0.4181682,5004,0420.260.4150.489
UGP*0.20312435,0584,0950.060.3860.376
SPS*−0.064944,7505100.060.3660.317
AGP0.24122439,1757000.130.4540.373
pPGI0.33918495,0001,1920.000.4230.325
PFK0.11310219,3801760.000.3120.133
PFP0.091423,1501610.060.3630.212
NAD-GAPDH0.17917105,00016,7560.910.6720.498
PK0.25121888,3881,0060.060.4400.190
PEPC−0.03101730,6537440.130.5490.401
NAD-MDH0.281824800,00053,4920.390.6390.486
Fumarase0.0023293,0124,4230.060.2260.114
NADP-ICDH0.1761224,2541,4660.320.1410.133
CS0.0123n.a.190n.a.n.a.n.a.
NAD-ICDH*0.073611,000550.000.2250.025
NR*0.131155,0004090.060.1600.222
GS0.2091622,6271,1480.260.4760.292
GOGAT0.200040,8001,8030.260.0990.195
AlaAT0.24111845,5735,9420.710.6010.441
AspAT0.371116420,0006,2360.060.4610.246
Shikimate DH0.23121786,0006000.060.4800.430
GLDH−0.0141462,6805760.060.4830.210
G6PDH*0.040262,0752680.000.2430.130
Susy*0.0503180,0001220.000.1940.190
INV−0.0401115,5661,2230.060.2270.260
FK0.094910,5001170.060.2700.247
GK0.133743,2401120.000.2620.326
Grouped in pathways0.00
All enzymes Rubisco6.812.27.991.0000.672
All enzymes7.012.336.360.6721.000
Calvin-Benson cycle13.718.731.820.6060.991
Calvin-Benson cycle minus Rubisco13.218.23.440.8700.553
Sucrose synthesis6.013.00.390.5830.586
Starch synthesis12.523.00.130.4930.405
Respiration913.61.950.8050.580
Amino acid metabolism11.316.31.430.6450.487
Sucrose breakdown6.39.50.130.3640.367
  • The Rs values for correlations between enzyme activity (nmol/min·gFW) and protein content (mg/gFW) and the number of correlations between enzyme pairs are from Supplemental Data Set 2A online. The measured maximum enzyme activities (nmol/min·g FW; from Supplemental Data Set 1E online) were divided by literature values for specific activities (a; nmol/min.mg protein; see Piques et al., 2009 for sources) to estimate the amount of protein invested in each enzyme (mg protein/gFW). The average values for a given enzyme across all accessions are shown. The individual values for each enzyme were summed in each accession and used to calculate the total amount of protein invested in enzymes in that accession. The Rs values are given for the regression plot between the amount of protein in a given enzyme and the summed estimate of protein in all enzymes and for the corresponding plot but omitting Rubisco from the sum of protein. Rs values are coded according to significance (italic and bold for pBH < 0.05 and 0.01, respectively). *enzyme determined in 62 to 92 accessions over 129. n.a., not available.

  • a In nmol/min·mg−1 purified enzyme.