Table 5. Summary of the Comparison of EVEX Text Mining Data to CORNET Experimental Data and Functional Annotation Data
Reference Data SourceEVEX BindingEVEX RegulationEVEX Indirect Regulation
CORNET PPI76025%46716%4114%
AGRIS1605%1465%93%
AraNet53317%32711%207%
CORNET PPI, AGRIS, or AraNet107135%72324%5619%
GO, at least 1306099%295697%29398%
GO, at least 4300297%290197%29398%
MapMan159619%140847%17057%
  • Percentages are calculated relative to the total number of EVEX events. The support through functional annotation is calculated based on the occurrence of GO categories common to both genes taking part in an EVEX interaction (see Methods).