Table 1. Brassicaceae Species Included in This Study and Summary Statistics of Transcriptome Sequencing
Crucifer Speciesb,cChromosome Number (2n)dRelative 1C Content (pg)eRelative Genome Size (Mb)eSequencing and de Novo Assemblya
Raw Data (Mb)Clean Data (Mb)Unigenes
Brassicaceae lineage I
 Armoracia rusticana320.75738.47104.299.432,531
 Barbarea verna160.63616.78183.0174.046,149
 Capsella bursa-pastoris320.23198.91220.4196.529,299
 Erysimum cheiri140.24210.22260.0137.520,776
 Lepidium densiflorum320.22192.77284.4162.124,433
 Lepidium meyenii640.85832.07102.999.028,872
 Lepidium sativum240.75739.09299.691.214,372
Brassicaceae lineage II
 Cochlearia officinalis280.83814.51156.1146.826,839
 Draba lactea32, 481.601,573.95268.8236.533,575
 Isatis tinctoria14, 280.84830.57129.9123.430,803
 Pringlea antiscorbutica240.62611.00151.3130.527,788
 Sisymbrium officinale140.83815.81198.7183.638,819
 Stanleya pinnata140.87853.09264.6205.632,009
Brassicaceae lineage III
 Hesperis matronalis241.871,844.03307.9114.216,251
  • a Complete statistics on transcriptome sequencing and de novo assembly are provided in Supplemental Table 3.

  • b Additional information on each species, including origin, life cycle, and their edible and medicinal uses is provided in Supplemental Table 1.

  • c A list of completely sequenced Brassicaceae species included in this study is provided in Supplemental Table 2.

  • d Based on Warwick and Al-Shehbaz (2006). For each species, most frequently observed chromosome number(s) is presented.

  • e In this study, 1C content was estimated using 4′,6-diamidino-2-phenylindole nuclei staining, with B. napus as the reference sample. The genome sizes were interpolated from a standard curve created using DAPI staining data from seven additional Brassicaceae species with well-established genome sizes (see Methods).